Value Maker Awards 2023: Winners, Shortlists and Nominees Announced!

Value Maker 2023 Awards

Thank you to everyone for submitting such fantastic nominations for this year’s annual Value Maker Awards, we had a record number of submissions for our national awards this year – so the competition is very tough! The awards recognise the hard work of our Value Makers in their organisations and wider health communities and offer an excellent opportunity to recognise achievements within NHS finance nationally. A massive thank you as well to our regional Value Maker leads who helped us to shortlist these. We’d like to say congratulations again to all the winners, those nominated and shortlisted. Find out further details below and well done everyone!

Champion of Change:

  1. Kalaivarni Mahadeva, Treasury and Financial Accountant, West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.
  2. Remone Williams, Senior Income, Contracts, Costing & Planning Accountant, West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust. WINNER
  3. Tracy Liddell-Roberts, Accounts Payable Manager, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
  4. Nick Barron, Financial Income and Planning Manager, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

EDI:

  1. Satha Alaganandasundaram, Finance Business Partnering Manager, North East London NHS Foundation Trust
  2. Nabila Parveen, Financial Analyst – Technical Accounts, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust.
  3. Tahira Butt, Finance & Business Manager, Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust. WINNER
  4. Audrey Chindiya, Business Accountant, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital Trust.

Finance Education:

  1. Lucy Godden, Finance Manager, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. WINNER
  2. Nathan Christopher, Senior Costing Accountant, Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
  3. Christine Ellis, Divisional Accountant – Division of Medicine, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital Trust.
  4. Steve Lee, Head of Finance – Costing, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust.

Finance Excellence:

  1. Fiona McCulloch, Deputy Director of Finance, East Cheshire NHS Trust.
  2. Belinda Kaye, Finance Manager, East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust.
  3. Lucy Matthews, Finance Business Partner, Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust.
  4. Cheryl Williams, Head of Financial Control and Capital, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. WINNER
  5. Phillipa Caldwell, Senior Divisional Accountant Medicine and Urgent Care, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust.

Rising Star:

  1. Lily Wyatt, Finance Apprentice, NHS Greater Manchester ICB.
  2. Sophie Ogden, Management Accountant, County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust. WINNER
  3. Sean Brearton, Finance Officer – Accounts Payable, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust.
  4. Rebecca (Becky) Hemphrey, Senior Finance Officer, Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.
  5. Matthew Herring, Finance Assistant, East Cheshire NHS Trust.
  6. Kim Povey, Assistant Management Accountant, NHS Greater Manchester ICB.

Team Player:

  1. Stephanie Sinnott, Commercial Accountant, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital Trust
  2. Jack McIntyre, Project Accountant, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
  3. Graeme Holmes, Head of Finance (Transformation), University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust. WINNER
  4. Kevin Woodwards, Credit Controller, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
The winners were announced at the Value Maker Annual Conference on the 24th of November 2023. Well done to all the winners and to everyone who was been shortlisted – we can’t wait to celebrate your successes. Many congratulations to those nominated, please find all nominees below –
  • Adam Winstanley, The Shrewsbury and Telford NHS Trust, Champion of Change
  • Aisha Kasmani, Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Akhlaq Hussain, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Finance Education
  • Alex Daykin, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Champion of Change
  • Alex Brady, MIAA, Champion of Change
  • Alison Beaumont, Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Alison Roebuck, Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Amy Denning Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust, EDI
  • Amy Lewin, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Anastasija Zozulia, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust Finance, Excellence
  • Andrea Sharpe Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humberside NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Arun Sivapunniyam, Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, Rising Star
  • Audrey Chindiya, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital Trust, EDI
  • Belinda Kaye, East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Cheryl Williams, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Christine Ellis, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital Trust, Finance Education
  • Claire Walsh, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Team Player
  • Clare Hill, Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • David Wolforth, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Deanne Morris, East Cheshire NHS Trust, Team Player
  • Emillie Baker, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Emily Ransome, The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Rising Star
  • Emily Kirkpatrick, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Fiona McCulloch, East Cheshire NHS Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Gemma Pywell, Airedale NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Graeme Holmes, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, Team Player
  • Harry Keen, East of England Ambulance Service, Rising Star
  • Helen Wardale, NECS (North of England Commissioning Support Unit), Team Player
  • Hilary Fletcher, NHS Business Services Authority, Rising Star
  • Jack McIntyre, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Jacob Vaughan, Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Education
  • James Anderson, Norfolk and Waveney NHS Providers, Team Player
  • James Ransome, East Suffolk & North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Education
  • James Banks, Shrewsbury and Telford NHS Trust, Rising Star
  • Jethro Niven, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Joanne Kennedy, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Joe Langhtorne, Harrogate District Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • John Salter, Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Jonnie Miller, East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Julie Ward, Bradford Teaching Hospital NHS Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Junaid Dadu, NHS Greater Manchester ICB, Rising Star
  • Kalaivarni Mahadeva, West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Champion of Change
  • Kevin Woodwards, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Kim Povey, NHS Greater Manchester ICB, Rising Star
  • Laura Hartland-Adams, County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Lauren Mathieson, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Lewis Blamire, Bradford Teaching Hospitals, Rising Star
  • Lily Wyatt, NHS Greater Manchester ICB, Rising Star
  • Lucy Godden, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Education
  • Lucy Matthews, Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Maria Komisarz, Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Marie Garnett, Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, EDI
  • Mark Crook, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Matthew Herring, East Cheshire NHS Trust, Rising Star
  • Nabila Parveen, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, EDI
  • Naila Draper, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, EDI
  • Nathan Christopher, Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Education
  • Neil Swindlehurst, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Nick Barron, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Nicky Minnett, Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust, Team Player
  • Nicola MacDonald, NHS Business Services Authority, Rising Star
  • Nicola Russo, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Nikita Nunkoo, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Oliver Pucknell, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Paula Ashcroft, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Paula Carr, Norfolk & Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Phillipa Caldwell, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Radia Miah, NHS Greater Manchester ICB, Rising Star
  • Rebecca Jolley, East Cheshire NHS Trust, Team Player
  • Rebecca (Becky) Hemphrey, Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Rising Star
  • Remone Williams, West Midlands Ambulance Service, Champion of Change
  • Richard Norman Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Richard Norman Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Ricky Shah, Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Rob Lampitt, West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS University Foundation Trust (WMAS), Team Player
  • Rob Neale, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Education
  • Said Mezler, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Sally Morgan, East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Sam Creese, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, Team Player
  • Sarah Nicholls, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Sarah Senior, NHS England, Team Player
  • Sarah Medus, Airedale NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Sarah Chappell, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Sathanandasundaram Alaganandasundaram, North East London NHS Foundation Trust, EDI
  • Scott Blake Bowden, NHS England, Finance Excellence
  • Sean Brearton, University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Sofiya Khan-Ringshaw, North East London NHS Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Sophie Barnett, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player
  • Sophie Walsh, East Lancs Hospital NHS Trust, Rising Star
  • Sophie Ogden, County Durham & Darlington Foundation Trust, Rising Star
  • Stephanie Sinnott, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital, Team Player
  • Stephen Bailey, Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Excellence
  • Steve Lee, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, Finance Education
  • Tahira Butt, Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust, EDI
  • Tim Prescott, NHS Greater Manchester ICB, Rising Star
  • Tracy Liddell-Roberts, Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Champion of Change
  • Training Passport, Team Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Finance Education
  • Yaqi Zhao, NHS England, Team Player
  • Zubair Wali, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Team Player