Eastern Branch Regional Finance Awards

The 2024 Eastern awards were announced at the finance conference on 27 February. 

We were blown away by both the quantity and quality of nominations received this year.  In every category we had many worthy nominations which did not make the short list, with the judges having a very hard job to narrow them down. 

Particularly large numbers of nominations were received for the new category of Unsung Hero, and the judges decided to name two worthy winners.  

Sincere congratulations to everyone who was nominated.  See below for the list of our finalists and the winners from each category.

2024 Award Finalists and Winners 
Finalists and winners pictured with Zoe Pietrzak (East of England Regional Director of Finance) and David Bacon (Chair of HFMA Eastern Branch)

  • Student of the Year (sponsored by TIAA)
    Linda Goodey, Suffolk and North East Essex ICB (winner)
    Amanda Reeve, Mid and South Essex ICB
    Jonnie Miller, East Suffolk and North Essex FT

  • Outstanding Contribution (sponsored by Enable East)
    David Chittenden, North West Anglia NHS FT (winner)

    Lee Bushell, Mid and South Essex ICB
    Neeraj Beeknoo, West Herts Teaching Hospitals NHST
    Said Mehzer, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHSFT

  • Champion of Diversity (sponsored by the Sellick Partnership)
    NHS England  – East of England, Finance team (winner)
    Megan Jakes, Essex Partnership University Trust
    Royal Papworth Hospital, Finance team
    Yasser Soliman. Cambridge University Hospitals NHSFT

    Finance Team of the Year (sponsored by One NHS Finance)
    Royal Papworth Hospital (winner)
    Cambridgeshire and Peterborough ICB
    Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital NHSFT


  • Team Player of the Year (sponsored by the Skills Development Network)
    Andrew Davies, Royal Papworth Hospital (winner)

    Faye Kyprianou, Mid and South Essex Foundation Trust
    Paula Carr, Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust (pictured)

  • Innovation award (sponsored by Liaison)
    Jack McIntyre, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital NHSFT (winner)
    East and North Herts Financial Reporting Team
    East Suffolk and North Essex FT finance reporting and workforce automation team

  • Unsung Hero (Bands 2-6) (Sponsored by HFMA)
    Alison Colling, Royal Papworth Hospital (joint winner – shown left in picture)

    James Ransom, East Suffolk and North Essex FT (joint winner)
    Becky Allen, West Suffolk NHS FT (pictured)
    Louise Heath, East and North Hertfordshire NHST (pictured)

Shortlisted candidates (representatives for the team award) were invited to attend the East of England Finance Conference Gala Dinner on 27 February 2024, at Wyboston Lakes Conference Centre where the awards were presented.  

 

Eastern Branch Regional Awards 2023 – Shortlist and Winners

We were delighted to receive record numbers of nominations for this year’s Eastern awards. The judges were impressed by both the number and quality of the bids, resulting in very strong shortlists across all six categories.

This year saw the introduction of a new Innovation category, which highlighted the breadth of innovations in our region including innovative uses of technology, ways to improve productivity and a strong theme of environmental sustainability. 

The winners were announced at the regional finance conference on 21 February 2023.  Our winners kindly agreed to share their nomination forms for future reference, these can be found in the blog posts at the bottom of the page.

Award Nominees and Winners:

We were pleased that so many of our shortlisted finalists were able to attend the conference and receive their coveted finalists badge from Dawn Scrafield, HFMA Eastern Branch Chair and Lee Bond, national HFMA president.  The winner of each category is highlighted in bold.

Eastern Student of the Year – kindly sponsored by first intuition

  1. Kinga Szegedi – Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS FT
  2. Matthew Lewis – Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS FT
  3. Rebekah Grainger – Cambridge University Hospitals NHS FT

Eastern Outstanding Contribution – kindly sponsored by Interim Professionals

  1. Amy Taylor – Cambridge University Hospitals NHS FT
  2. Debbie Cooper – Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS FT
  3. Rosie Thornton – Royal Papworth Hospital NHS FT
  4. Sarah Brisbane – Royal Papworth Hospital NHS FT
  5. Stephanie Gould – East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT

Eastern Champion of Diversity – kindly sponsored by One NHS Finance

  1. The finance team at Royal Papworth Hospital NHS FT
  2. Team Access Accountancy
  3. Yim Tsang – East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT

Eastern Finance Team of the Year – kindly sponsored by Venn Group

  1. East Suffolk & North Essex NHS FT
  2. NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB
  3. Royal Papworth Hospital NHS FT
  4. West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHST

Eastern Team Player of the Year – kindly sponsored by the Skills Development Network

  1. Alan Dawson – Norfolk Community Health & Care NHST
  2. Taylor Hall  – Cambridge University Hospitals NHS FT
  3. Zara Crowe – Norfolk & Norwich University Hospitals NHS FT

Eastern Innovation Award – kindly sponsored by Channel 3

  1. James Anderson – Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital NHS FT
  2. Declan Nugent & Carol Roberts – NHSE/PrescQipp
  3. Norfolk & Waveney ICS providers

Congratulations to all our winners, shortlisted entries and nominees!

Blog File(s):

1.-Alan-Dawson.docx 1.-ESNEFT.docx 2.-Champions-of-Diversity-Team-Access-Accountancy.docx 3.Sarah-Brisbane.docx 5.-Declan-Nugent-and-Carol-Roberts.docx 5.-Rebekah-Grainger.docx